The ACU is the No 1 organisation for all forms of Motorcycle Sport in the UK with 550 Clubs organising over 3000 events each year & the only Body affiliated to the FIM
tel
Telephone: 01788 566400
About ACU
Contact Us

Two Days of Action at Darley Moor

Thursday July 11, 2019 at 4:07pm
Two Days of Action at Darley Moor
The Darley Moor Motorcycle Road Race Club look forward to the second half of their Championship season this weekend with a two-day meeting scheduled for the 13th - 14th July 2019 at the Darley Moor Motorsport Centre, near Ashbourne, DE6 2ET.

Saturday 13th July is a Test Day open to all competitors. The day’s action will begin at 10am and run through to 5pm, spectators are welcome to attend with entry fee just £6 for adults, £4 for Senior Citizens aged 65 and over, children aged 16 and under free when accompanied by an adult.

Sunday 14th July is race day, with morning Warm-Up sessions starting at 10am and first race scheduled to start at 11.30am. Race day entry fee is £13.00 per day, accompanied children under 16 are free, and Senior Citizens are £9.00. Parking and Paddock Transfer is free and a programme costs just £3.00.

Of all the championship classes nine have just a 10point gap between the series leader and runner-up position, whilst the two sidecar classes have just 1point difference between the top two positions, so you can be sure of some excellent racing throughout the day. Many of the classes will involve local riders challenging for the silverware, so they’re sure to be grateful of your support from the side lines.

The Club’s new, for 2019, Junior Championship could well see the very first female champion of Darley Moor with Katie Hands (Cabourne) leading Scarlett Robinson (New Mills) by just 2points, with Jack Smith (Rotherham) a further 7points behind.

Graham Oakley (Chesterfield) is currently leading the smaller of the Classic and Forgotten Era classes, with an 8point advantage over Glenn Atkinson (Northampton). In the larger class David Bradley (Matlock) enjoys a huge 22point lead, whilst Chris Moore (High Peak) has a deficit of 10points to close on Mike Lees (Congleton) at the head of the table in the middle class, 251cc - 500cc. Moore is also 2nd in the Lightweight Championship, trailing fellow High Peak competitor James Ford by 7points.

Peak Cup Championship leader, Ash Stone (Matlock) holds just a 4point advantage over Josh Daley (Wigan) with Richard Eglin (Derby) in 3rd place, 21points adrift of the championship leader. Eglin is in a similar position in the Open Solo class, but just 7points behind the series leader Richard Charlton (County Durham).

Mark Brailsford (Chesterfield) enjoys an advantage of 16 points over Liam Clements (Newcastle under Lyme) in the Honda CB500/Suzuki Bandit 600 series.

Why not make a weekend of it? There is ample room for spectators to camp and caravan at Darley Moor over the race weekends. The cost is £6.00 per unit per night. Camping will normally be available from 2.00 pm on the Friday evening until 12.00 noon on the day after the meeting or by special arrangement with the circuit management – Call 01335 343833.

Darley Moor is one of the few circuits in which dogs are welcome, provided they are always kept on a lead during race day and the owners act in a responsible manner.

2019 Championships (After Round 3)

Junior Championship

1st Katie Hand, 30pts; 2nd Scarlett Robinson, 28pts; 3rd Jack Smith, 21pts

Senior Championship

1st Freddie Simcox, 24pts; 2nd Simon Hart, 16pts, 3rd David Glossop, 16pts

Classic & Forgotten Era up to 250cc

1st Graham Oakley, 43pts; 2nd Glenn Atkinson, 35pts; 3rd Daniel Pritchard, 15pts

Classic & Forgotten Era 251cc to 500cc

1st Mike Lees, 32pts; 2nd Chris Moore, 22pts; 3rd Tony Griffiths, 17pts;

Classic & Forgotten Era 501cc – 1300cc

1st David Bradley, 38pts; 2nd Gordon Clark, 16pts; 3rd Geoff Martin, 15pts

Lightweight Championship

1st James Ford, 38pts; 2nd Chris Moore, 31pts; 3rd Tony Griffiths, 26pts

Honda CB500 & Suzuki Bandit Championship

1st Mark Brailsford, 48pts; 2nd Liam Clements 32pts; 3rd John Lester, 22pts

Formula 600 Championship

1st Rich Baker, 37pts; 2nd Dave Carson, 26pts; 3rd Matt Zschiesche, 18pts

Pre-electronic 600cc & 750cc Twin Championship

1st Stuart Bradbury, 44pts; 2nd Tim Walsh, 28pts; 3rd Steve Price, 26pts

Mini Sound of Thunder Championship

1st Dave Carson, 44pts; 2nd Richard Saville, 22pts; 3rd Daley Mathison, 16pts

Open Solo

1st Richard Charlton, 24pts; 2nd Josh Daley, 18pts; 3rd Richard Eglin, 16pts

Pre-Injection

1st Anthony Froggatt, 46pts; 2nd Adam Walters, 38pts; 3rd Andrew Boulton, 28pts

Sound of Thunder

1st Rich Baker, 44pts; 2nd Zach Tansley, 32pts; 3rd Matt Zschiesche, 28pts

Peak Cup

1st Ash Stone, 35pts; 2nd Josh Daley, 31pts; 3rd Richard Eglin, 14pts

Open Sidecar

1st Anthony Eades/Lewis Kemp, 33pts; 2nd Roy Tansley/Freddy Lelubez, 32pts; 3rd Martin Best/George Slater, 25pts

Formula 600 Sidecar

1st Roger Stockton/Bradley Stockton, 22pts; 2nd Steven Pawley/David Hammond, 21pts; 3rd Brian Afflatt/ Aaron Gorman, 18pts

Preview by Brian George

Photos by Tony Else Photography


» Categories: Club News, Home Page, Road Race
Auto-Cycle Union Ltd.
ACU House, Wood Street, Rugby.
CV21 2YX.
Telephone: 01788 566400
Email: admin@acu.org.uk