The ACU is the No 1 organisation for all forms of Motorcycle Sport in the UK with 550 Clubs organising over 3000 events each year & the only Body affiliated to the FIM
tel
Telephone: 01788 566400
About ACU
Contact Us

Bolt bangs in another at Cowm! 2022 ACU British Extreme Enduro Championship Round 2

Thursday March 31, 2022 at 12:50pm
Bolt bangs in another at Cowm! 2022 ACU British Extreme Enduro Championship Round 2

Fast Eddy pushed the boundaries of Extreme Enduro on Sunday in creating one of their toughest ever courses at Cowm for Round 2 of the 2022 ACU British Extreme Enduro Championship.

Always innovating the Fast Eddy team also added a UK first by adding a Joker Lane into the mix which made things interesting at what was an amazingly dry track.  A good crowd turned out too to watch the World’s and the UK’s best in action.

In the PM main race Paul Bolton took the early lead but it was Will Hoare who emerged as the front runner on lap one with Billy Bolt in hot pursuit. By lap five Bolt was in the lead but he was kept in check by Hoare who kept the pressure on the eventual winner, ending the race a minute and 12 seconds behind the factory Husqvarna rider. Jack Price continued with his impressive form with third ahead of Bolton who is racing himself back into full fitness.

In the other classes, Richard Moorhouse was a clear winner in the Experts with a 6 minute plus gap over Tom Minta and Ashton Brightmore in second and third.

Bert Boam was the only Clubman rider to complete seven laps and continued his great run of results with the victory. Jed Balmer was second and Will Cawte third, while Stevie Roper took the Elite Vets honours being the only rider in his class to enter.

In the AM race, Henry Life rode a stormer and won the race outright as well as the Youth class. Charlie Crossland was third in the overall and second in the Youth with Jake Willis rounding out the Youth podium.

Mark Houson was second past the flag giving him the victory in the Vets Over 50’s class with a massive 9 minute gap over runner up Gary McCoy.  Darren Heyes rounded out the podium.

Ged Higgins triumphed in the Sportsman class under a minute ahead of his closest rival which was Ben Crowcroft. These two were the only riders in their class to complete six laps. Liam McShane was third.

The Vets B category was won by Richard Hawes who took the chequers ahead of Grant Gillender in second and Ben Roper in third.

The championship now moves onto Helmsley on the 1st May for the third round of the series.

Images courtesy of FourZeroMedia

Results

PM Race – Overall

Pos

Competitor

Diff

Laps

1

Billy Bolt

0

9

2

Will Hoare

01:12.0

9

3

Jack Price

11:38.4

9

4

Paul Bolton

14:23.6

9

5

Mitchell Brightmore

1 lap

8

6

Jack Spencer

1 lap

8

7

Charlie Frost

1 lap

8

8

Richard Moorhouse

1 lap

8

9

Keelan Hancock

1 lap

8

10

James Dabill

1 lap

8

11

Tom Minta

1 lap

8

12

James Allen

1 lap

8

13

Ashton Brightmore

1 lap

8

14

Lee Sampson

1 lap

8

15

Ross Danby

1 lap

8

16

Reece Gazzard

1 lap

8

17

Joe Dawson

1 lap

8

18

Jamie Williams

2 laps

7

19

Sam Winterburn

2 laps

7

20

Brodie Heyes

2 laps

7

21

Tom Widd

2 laps

7

22

Robert Crayston

2 laps

7

23

Jason Hirst

2 laps

7

24

Steven Beddows

2 laps

7

25

Dec Bullock

2 laps

7

26

Radford Chugg

2 laps

7

27

Andrew Bisset

2 laps

7

28

Bert Boam

2 laps

7

29

Jed Balmer

3 laps

6

30

Will Cawte

3 laps

6

31

Bradley Allen

3 laps

6

32

Rhys T Davies

3 laps

6

33

Charlie Goddard

3 laps

6

34

Jack Winn

3 laps

6

35

William Stansbie

3 laps

6

36

Mike Taylor

3 laps

6

37

Ben Tennant

3 laps

6

38

Samuel Myers

3 laps

6

39

Liam Robinson

3 laps

6

40

Stevie Roper

3 laps

6

41

William Woolforth

4 laps

5

42

Callum Hughes

4 laps

5

43

Harry Conner

4 laps

5

44

Andy Kay

4 laps

5

45

Robert Proctor

4 laps

5

46

Morgan Dummett

4 laps

5

47

Jack Adams

4 laps

5

48

Ian Marshall

4 laps

5

49

Simon Booth

4 laps

5

50

Michael Urry

4 laps

5

51

Mitch Parkes

4 laps

5

52

Chris Day

4 laps

5

53

Chloe Richardson

4 laps

5

54

Michael Lyons

5 laps

4

55

Jack Kitching

5 laps

4

56

James John

5 laps

4

57

Ronan Boulton

5 laps

4

58

Gary Wells

5 laps

4

59

Iacopo Di Salvo Cervi

5 laps

4

60

Jack Packer

6 laps

3

61

Andrew Vowles

6 laps

3

62

Kai Tinker

6 laps

3

PM Race – by class

Championship

Pos

Competitor

Diff

Laps

1

Billy Bolt


9

2

Will Hoare

01:12.0

9

3

Jack Price

11:38.4

9

4

Paul Bolton

14:23.6

9

5

Mitchell Brightmore

1 lap

8

6

Jack Spencer

1 lap

8

7

Charlie Frost

1 lap

8

8

Keelan Hancock

1 lap

8

9

James Dabill

1 lap

8

10

James Allen

1 lap

8

11

Sam Winterburn

2 laps

7

Expert

Pos

Competitor

Diff

Laps

1

Richard Moorhouse


8

2

Tom Minta

06:12.4

8

3

Ashton Brightmore

06:57.5

8

4

Lee Sampson

08:10.3

8

5

Ross Danby

09:00.2

8

6

Reece Gazzard

09:09.1

8

7

Joe Dawson

16:01.4

8

8

Jamie Williams

1 lap

7

9

Brodie Heyes

1 lap

7

10

Tom Widd

1 lap

7

11

Robert Crayston

1 lap

7

12

Jason Hirst

1 lap

7

13

Steven Beddows

1 lap

7

14

Dec Bullock

1 lap

7

15

Radford Chugg

1 lap

7

16

Andrew Bisset

1 lap

7

17

Bradley Allen

2 laps

6

18

Jack Winn

2 laps

6

19

William Stansbie

2 laps

6

20

Samuel Myers

2 laps

6

21

Morgan Dummett

3 laps

5

22

Jack Adams

3 laps

5

Clubman

Pos

Competitor

Diff

Laps

1

Bert Boam


7

2

Jed Balmer

1 lap

6

3

Will Cawte

1 lap

6

4

Rhys T Davies

1 lap

6

5

Charlie Goddard

1 lap

6

6

Mike Taylor

1 lap

6

7

Ben Tennant

1 lap

6

8

Liam Robinson

1 lap

6

9

William Woolforth

2 laps

5

10

Callum Hughes

2 laps

5

11

Harry Conner

2 laps

5

12

Andy Kay

2 laps

5

13

Robert Proctor

2 laps

5

14

Ian Marshall

2 laps

5

15

Simon Booth

2 laps

5

16

Michael Urry

2 laps

5

17

Mitch Parkes

2 laps

5

18

Chris Day

2 laps

5

19

Chloe Richardson

2 laps

5

20

Michael Lyons

3 laps

4

21

Jack Kitching

3 laps

4

22

James John

3 laps

4

23

Ronan Boulton

3 laps

4

24

Gary Wells

3 laps

4

25

Iacopo Di Salvo Cervi

3 laps

4

26

Jack Packer

4 laps

3

27

Andrew Vowles

4 laps

3

28

Kai Tinker

4 laps

3

Elite Vets

Pos

Competitor

Diff

Laps

1

Stevie Roper


6

 

AM Race – Overall

Pos

Competitor

Diff

Laps

1

Henry Life

0

6

2

Mark Houson

03:15.4

6

3

Charlie Crossland

09:48.7

6

4

Gary McCoy

12:32.2

6

5

Darren Heyes

13:14.8

6

6

Chris Salt

15:19.7

6

7

Lee Cornish

15:36.8

6

8

Ged Higgins

16:40.2

6

9

Richard Hawes

16:46.7

6

10

Ben Crowcroft

17:32.3

6

11

Grant Gillender

21:15.5

6

12

Neil Dawson

1 lap

5

13

Liam McShane

1 lap

5

14

Ben Roper

1 lap

5

15

Jacob Potts

1 lap

5

16

Andy Longden

1 lap

5

17

Oliver Yeardley

1 lap

5

18

Alex Owen

1 lap

5

19

James Tyas

1 lap

5

20

Simon Tate

1 lap

5

21

Joseph Howsam

1 lap

5

22

Tommy Tate

1 lap

5

23

Simon Bland

1 lap

5

24

Ricky Tropman

1 lap

5

25

Kevin Brooks

1 lap

5

26

Graham Dickenson

1 lap

5

27

Nathan Parker

1 lap

5

28

Robert Adams

1 lap

5

29

James Rogers

1 lap

5

30

Rob Gregory

1 lap

5

31

Jake Willis

2 laps

4

32

Ben Cutts

2 laps

4

33

Paul McKie

2 laps

4

34

Paul Cunningham

2 laps

4

35

Carl Tennant

2 laps

4

36

Kieran Roy

2 laps

4

37

Mark Thompson

2 laps

4

38

Shaun Clennell

2 laps

4

39

Simon Walker

2 laps

4

40

Alfie Marsden

2 laps

4

41

Dave Knaggs

2 laps

4

42

Steven Procter

2 laps

4

43

Nick Whitehead

2 laps

4

44

Dean Johnson

2 laps

4

45

Neil Stanlake

2 laps

4

46

John Whittle

2 laps

4

47

Keith Tallentire

2 laps

4

48

Grove Rackham

2 laps

4

49

Gary Barnfarther

2 laps

4

50

Callum Jones

2 laps

4

51

Chris Cruise

2 laps

4

52

Alex Ruck

2 laps

4

53

Duncan Rose

2 laps

4

54

Chris Burke

3 laps

3

55

James Marchment

3 laps

3

56

Stuart Williams

3 laps

3

57

Gary Richardson

3 laps

3

58

Adam Ainslie

3 laps

3

59

Elgan Pugh

3 laps

3

60

Vanessa Ruck

3 laps

3

61

Kieran McShane

3 laps

3

62

Kevin Snowdon

3 laps

3

63

Daniel Holden

3 laps

3

64

Anthony Adams

4 laps

2

65

Tihamer Bogati

4 laps

2

66

Nick Barrow

5 laps

1

AM Race – by class

Youth

Pos

Competitor

Diff

Laps

1

Henry Life


6

2

Charlie Crossland

09:48.7

6

3

Jake Willis

2 laps

4

Over 50’s

Pos

Competitor

Diff

Laps

1

Mark Houson


6

2

Gary McCoy

09:16.7

6

3

Darren Heyes

09:59.3

6

4

Chris Salt

12:04.3

6

5

Lee Cornish

12:21.3

6

6

Neil Dawson

1 lap

5

7

Andy Longden

1 lap

5

8

Simon Tate

1 lap

5

9

Rob Gregory

1 lap

5

10

Paul McKie

2 laps

4

11

Paul Cunningham

2 laps

4

12

Carl Tennant

2 laps

4

13

Dave Knaggs

2 laps

4

14

Dean Johnson

2 laps

4

15

John Whittle

2 laps

4

16

Keith Tallentire

2 laps

4

17

Gary Richardson

3 laps

3

18

Kevin Snowdon

3 laps

3

19

Nick Barrow

5 laps

1

Sportsman

Pos

Competitor

Diff

Laps

1

Ged Higgins


6

2

Ben Crowcroft

52.066

6

3

Liam McShane

1 lap

5

4

Jacob Potts

1 lap

5

5

Oliver Yeardley

1 lap

5

6

James Tyas

1 lap

5

7

Joseph Howsam

1 lap

5

8

Tommy Tate

1 lap

5

9

Simon Bland

1 lap

5

10

Kevin Brooks

1 lap

5

11

Nathan Parker

1 lap

5

12

Robert Adams

1 lap

5

13

James Rogers

1 lap

5

14

Ben Cutts

2 laps

4

15

Kieran Roy

2 laps

4

16

Mark Thompson

2 laps

4

17

Alfie Marsden

2 laps

4

18

Steven Procter

2 laps

4

19

Nick Whitehead

2 laps

4

20

Neil Stanlake

2 laps

4

21

Grove Rackham

2 laps

4

22

Gary Barnfarther

2 laps

4

23

Callum Jones

2 laps

4

24

Chris Cruise

2 laps

4

25

Alex Ruck

2 laps

4

26

Duncan Rose

2 laps

4

27

Chris Burke

3 laps

3

28

James Marchment

3 laps

3

29

Stuart Williams

3 laps

3

30

Adam Ainslie

3 laps

3

31

Elgan Pugh

3 laps

3

32

Vanessa Ruck

3 laps

3

33

Kieran McShane

3 laps

3

34

Daniel Holden

3 laps

3

35

Anthony Adams

4 laps

2

36

Tihamer Bogati

4 laps

2

Vets B

Pos

Competitor

Diff

Laps

1

Richard Hawes


6

2

Grant Gillender

04:28.8

6

3

Ben Roper

1 lap

5

4

Alex Owen

1 lap

5

5

Ricky Tropman

1 lap

5

6

Graham Dickenson

1 lap

5

7

Shaun Clennell

2 laps

4

8

Simon Walker

2 laps

4

 

 

» Categories: Club News, Home Page, Enduro
Auto-Cycle Union Ltd.
ACU House, Wood Street, Rugby.
CV21 2YX.
Telephone: 01788 566400
Email: admin@acu.org.uk