The ACU is the No 1 organisation for all forms of Motorcycle Sport in the UK with 550 Clubs organising over 3000 events each year & the only Body affiliated to the FIM
tel
Telephone: 01788 566400
About ACU
Contact Us

Dave Barkshire Motorcycles - Hawkedon Two Man Enduro

Friday July 23, 2021 at 11:41am
Dave Barkshire Motorcycles - Hawkedon Two Man Enduro

A beautiful hot morning dawned over the Slaters farm for the Dave Barkshire 2-man Enduro the second in the Eastern Centre championship. The course ran through woodland and over farmland with few technical let ups as the hard ground threw up a fine mist of impenetrable dust making visibility difficult on the fast straights running the lengths of cornfield. With the welcome addition of spectators after a very difficult start to the season the morning and afternoon sessions provided lots of fast riding with stamina a much-needed attribute on one of the hottest days of the year.

Following a third place in the first round Luke Parker managed the timed special test in a blistering 6 mins 6 seconds with the added lap that he and partner Ben Cole carried off, they took first position finishing on 36 laps over Thomas Braddock & Timothy Rose who finished on 34 laps with just 16 seconds separating them on the special test from third placed Toby Morley & Jack Shepperd for the top three Championship places. 

The hotly contended top spot in the Expert class went to local Bury member Thomas Sargent & Diss member Adam Durkin on a combined total of 34 laps to continue their 2 man winning streak over father and son combination Phil and Jacob Roper Sudbury members from nearby Hartest with a total lap score of 33 with Jacob scoring the third fastest special test time of the day equalling their first round second place back in April. Jack Austin and Thomas Batts took a close third place with the same lap total.

In clubman class Gus Oblein and Ronnie Day were one of only 3 partnerships on the day to receive no time penalties and took first place over Sudbury MCC members Archie Gunton & Barnaby Knight who had to settle for second place after their win at the first round in this 2-man eastern championship series, Barnaby sharing special test time with Joe Henthorn and new partner Michael Wilson who held his own lap for lap having just finished the youth series and celebrated his 16th birthday. 

With four more rounds to go, of which three count the season looks to keep us all on our toes with the next race at the changed Venue of Halstead Hills hosted by Sudbury MCC on 25th July, with an entirely different weather forecast and subsequent riding conditions those who favour wet muddy tracks may have an advantage.

Championships 

1st Ben Cole & Luke parker

2nd Thomas Braddock & Timothy Rose

3rd Toby Morley & Jack Sheppard

4th Joseph Hall & Lewis Bond

5th Ross Taylor & Daniel Willis

6th Jamie Roper & Robert Blackman

Expert 

1st Thomas Sargent & Adam Durkin

2nd Jacob Roper & Phil Roper

3rd Jack Austin & Thomas Batts

4th Michael Ridge & Stephen Revett

5th Ben Grice & Jack Grice

6th Joe Phillips & Cullen Hawkins

Clubman 

1st Gus Oblein & Ronnie Day

2nd Archie  Gunton & Barnaby Knight

3rd Joseph Henthorn & Michael Wilson

4th Luke Barker & Lloyd Barker

5th  Jason Green & Luke Womack

6th William Belton & Paul Belton

Report & Photographs by Paula Day Photography

» Categories: Club News, Home Page, Enduro
Auto-Cycle Union Ltd.
ACU House, Wood Street, Rugby.
CV21 2YX.
Telephone: 01788 566400
Email: admin@acu.org.uk