The ACU is the No 1 organisation for all forms of Motorcycle Sport in the UK with 550 Clubs organising over 3000 events each year & the only Body affiliated to the FIM
tel
Telephone: 01788 566400
About ACU
Contact Us
[Read the current ACU COVID-19 Statement here]
Due to the country being in national lockdown, ACU Head Office is currently manned on minimal levels with the majority of staff working from home. For sporting matters please contact your relevant sport secretary: Motocross email sonia@acu.org.uk; Trials & Enduro email mary@acu.org.uk; Road Racing and Grass Track email rowena@acu.org.uk; for all other enquiries, please continue to email admin@acu.org.uk.
Please note: To save on overheads, and whilst there is no sporting activity, ACU Head Office has reduced to a three day working week, therefore, staff are on furlough Mondays and Fridays and unable to respond to enquiries on those days. This will be reviewed at the end of March.

Clark wins Final ACU Eastern Enduro Championship Round

Tuesday September 12, 2017 at 4:05pm
Clark wins Final ACU Eastern Enduro Championship Round
There was excitement, suspense and drama at the sixth and final round of the G H Motorcycles/Husqvarna/ACU Eastern Enduro Championship at Butley Suffolk organised by the Woodbridge Motor Cycle Club. 

Three of the Class Titles having already been won, all eyes were on the other three Classes and one of these was the Expert Class where Kevin Palmer (Diss) was leading Myles Saunders (Sudbury) by 5 points at the start of the day.  However it was Ryan McDonnell (Sudbury) who took first blood by winning the first Special Test with Saunders 2nd, Dan Willis (Stowmarket) 3rd while Palmer was further down the field.  Saunders won the second Special Test, with McDonnell 2nd, Willis 3rd and again Palmer further down the field.  Willis won the third Special Test with Saunders 2nd, McDonnell 3rd and Palmer 4th.  At the start of the fast last lap Palmer was in 7th place and Saunders 2nd place giving Saunders an eight point advantage on the day and the Title was in his grasp, fortunately for Palmer Alex Walton (Sudbury) machine broke down earlier then Palmer moved up to 6th place.  During the final lap Willis and Palmer were together and paced each other finishing with no penalty points which gave Willis the win with Saunders 2nd also with no penalty points.  It looked like the Title was going to Saunders but when Ross Taylor (Diss) and Tommy Clark (N & S Juniors) finished they were a minute late thus receiving 60 penalty points which pushed Palmer up to 4th place behind McDonnell.  The provisional results gave Saunders a 4 point advantage over Palmer at this event but 40 year old Palmer takes the Expert Class Title by one point.

There was another battle in the Clubman Class where James Barker (Sudbury) had a four point lead over Lee Monger (Sudbury) and these two had fought tooth and nail over every round.  On the day Barker won all three Special Tests and as hard Monger tried to better Barker he made silly mistakes which lost him precious seconds which George Eustace (Sudbury) took advantage of finishing 2nd on the day behind Barker and ahead of Monger.  Barker takes the 2017 Clubman Class Title with Monger 2nd and Eustace 3rd

Paul Davis (Sudbury) who lives and works in The Netherlands made a rare appearance in the Clubman Super Veteran Class was the overall leader after the three Special Tests with Andy Mason (Sudbury) 2nd and Graham Mays (Sudbury) 3rd and these two were battling for the 2017 Title.  Everything changed on the last lap Davis and Mays received 60 penalty points while Mason was clean giving the win on the day with Davis 2nd and Mays 3rd.  Mason wins the Class Title for the fourth year running.

Jason Morland (Halstead) who had already won the 2017 Championship Class won the first and third Special Tests dropped his machine in the second Special Test losing 11 seconds which was enough to give Ben Clark (Halstead) who is half the age of Morland the win on the day with Rick Roper (Sudbury) 3rd and Tim Rose (Diss) 4th.  Michael Ridge (Stowmarket) 2017 Expert Veteran Class Champion again won the Class with Paul Spurgeon 2nd and Gavin Hockey 3rd.

Dean Curry (Sudbury) who had already won the 2017 Clubman Veteran Class Title won the three Special Tests overall but suffered 120 penalty points letting Kevin Gore (Norwich) who only suffered 60 penalty points take the win with Lee Saunders in 3rd place.


» Categories: Club News, Home Page, Enduro
Auto-Cycle Union Ltd.
ACU House, Wood Street, Rugby.
CV21 2YX.
Telephone: 01788 566400
Email: admin@acu.org.uk