The ACU is the No 1 organisation for all forms of Motorcycle Sport in the UK with 550 Clubs organising over 3000 events each year & the only Body affiliated to the FIM
tel
Telephone: 01788 566400
About ACU
Contact Us

Cheshire Grasstrack Club ACU Clubman’s Championship Report

Friday June 24, 2016 at 3:36pm
Cheshire Grasstrack Club ACU Clubman’s Championship Report
The Clubman’s Championship was an eventful day which produced the final qualifiers for the British Masters in the 500cc solo and 1000cc sidecar classes.

The venue for last year’s British final at Gawsworth was the scene for 2016 Clubman’s, a circuit now much appreciated by riders with its undulating & banked corners and a bumper crowd even though it was an overcast weather kind of day until a light shower appeared before the finals! Before racing began a minuets silence was observed to remember former CGTC Chairman Phillip Winters's daughter Susie and Jason Newitts father John who had both passed away in the week preceding the meeting.

In the Solos riders had 5 point scoring rides to determine the qualifiers, with the top 8 going into the final. After all the heats riders had been taking points off each other but Charley Powell had taken 41 out of a possible 45 points and lead the meeting, the following 4 riders were only separated by 4 points so the final was always going to be a tight one. Unfortunately Tim Nobes had blown a motor in his previous ride so it was the top 7 into the final. Callum Walker made a great start and passed Millichap and Powell on the first corner but as he entered the pits corner he spun out and fell causing the race to be re-run with his exclusion. The re-run saw Powell take an early lead and pull away, Whitaker followed him home but the race behind saw CGTC Chairman Dan Winterton getting the drive from the last corner to take a 1/2 a wheel width 3rd place finish from Millichap.    

The sidecars had points from their first 4 rides added to the semi-final score to produce the top 10 qualifiers, Straight finals followed and it was Rob & Billy Winterburn who went the whole day unbeaten, he'll be good shout for a podium position at the Masters, 2nd was Neal Owen / Jason Farewell on their beautifully sounding Godden Special who seem to revel in track conditions, and 3rd was Trevor Heath / Kieron Bonner. The other qualifiers in finishing order were Matt Fumarola, Joe Mogg, Will Offen, Paul Johnson, Peter Lloyd, Tom Cossar, Gareth Tregilgas, the 2 reserves will be Simon Heal and Gary Shearer

Two support classes were also run and it was Rob Bradley who won the 250cc class even after falling off in his last ride he managed to collect enough points after remounting to win the class, 2nd was Tim Greig with Ben Worrell 3rd. In the Quad class Josh Tanner took the win, Colin Jackson went all day unbeaten until the final when his engine seized on the last bend, he managed to push it home for 2nd with the ever catching Lee Hakin 3rd. 

The Club would like to thank all the riders who made the journey to Cheshire and hope they will return again soon.      

Presentation Photos courtesy of Ed Roper, and race photos courtesy of Lee Anthony Photography 

The results from the Clubmans Championship will also form the qualification process for the ACU British Masters later in the summer on Sunday 14th August, where the top 8 solos and top 10 Sidecar crews will join the line-up of Seeded riders and Wild Cards for the event.

Solo Results

Position

Drive Name

1

Charley Powell

2

Andrew Whittaker

3

Daniel Winterton

4

Ben Millichip

5

Gareth Hickmott

6

Mark Taylor

7

Tom Nobes

8

Callum Walker

9

Scott Cresswell

10

Jamie Fenn Smith

11

Jason Newitt

12

Paul Whitelam Jnr

13

Matt Saul

14

Max Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sidecar Results

Position

Drive Name

Passenger name

1

Rod Winterburn

Billy Winterburn

2

Neil Owen

Jason Farwell

3

Trevor Heath

Kieron Bonner

4

Matt Fumarola

Gaz Williams

5

Joe Mogg

Jake Cutler

6

Will Offen

Jordan Smith

7

Paul Johnson

Bradley Steer

8

Peter Lloyd

Terry Madley

9

Tom Cossar

Dan Crawford

10

Gareth Tregilgas

James Laurie

11

Simon Heal

Rowland Broomfield

12

Gary Shearer

Sam Bond

13

Tom Marvell

Jon Miller

13

Pete Shaw

Michael Chittenden

15

Simon Beaney

Gareth Bemister


» Categories: Club News, Home Page, Track Racing
Auto-Cycle Union Ltd.
ACU House, Wood Street, Rugby.
CV21 2YX.
Telephone: 01788 566400
Email: admin@acu.org.uk